EYC 2012 Ephraim Regatta Results

2012 Ephraim Regatta and Flying Scot Midwest District Championship – Results and Trophies

Vail Cup (winner of the first race):  Reindeer II, Jay Lott and David Sauter

Peder Knudsen Trophy (top placing husband-wife team):  Sophie, Deb Aronson and Ben Williams

Sturgis Trophy (top placing skipper age 18 or under): Brian Ritter with crew Sarah Olson and Ian Leonard

Charlie Sauter Trophy (winner of the last race):  Rick’s Cafe Americain, Ryan Malmgren and Kate Rebmann

Fleet 135 Trophy (top placing fleet measured by combined scores of the top three finishers from each fleet):  Ephraim Yacht Club:  Ryan Malmgren / Kate Rebmann, Jay Lott / David Sauter, Nancy Claypool / Benz Faget

Fleet 95 Trophy (winner of the Flying Scot Midwest Singlehanded Championship Regatta, 3 races held August 3, 2012): Jay Lott (4 points)

Century Trophy (top placing boat with no more than two persons and a combined crew and skipper age over 100): Sophie, Ben Williams and Deb Aronson

Flying Scot Midwest District Championship Regatta (limited to skippers who are members of the FSSA with principal residence in the Midwest district) (top five places only listed):

Pos Sail Boat Skipper/Crew/Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Points Pos
1 6022 Rick’s Cafe Americain Malmgren, Ryan/Rebmann, Kate/ Ephraim Yacht Club 2 1 1 4.00 1
2 5698 Reindeer II Lott, Jay/Sauter, David/ Ephraim Yacht Club 1 2 4 7.00 2
3 5897 Sophie Williams, Ben/Aronson, Deb/ Clinton Lake Sailing Club 3 3 3 9.00 3
4 1202 Cocheo DeVries, Tim/Torgerson, Deb/ Lake Monona Sailing Club 8 4 2 14.00 4
5 5015 Helga Gerry, Frank/Gerry, Marianne/ Delavan Lake Yacht Club 4 7 5 16.00 5

Overall 2012 Ephraim Regatta Results:

Pos Sail Boat Skipper/Crew/Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 6022 Rick’s Cafe Americain Malmgren, Ryan/Rebmann, Kate/ Ephraim Yacht Club 2 1 1 4.00 1
2 5698 Reindeer II Lott, Jay/Sauter, David/ Ephraim Yacht Club 1 2 4 7.00 2
3 5897 Sophie Williams, Ben/Aronson, Deb/ Clinton Lake Sailing Club 3 3 3 9.00 3
4 1202 Cocheo DeVries, Tim/Torgerson, Deb/ Lake Monona Sailing Club 8 4 2 14.00 4
5 5015 Helga Gerry, Frank/Gerry, Marianne/ Delavan Lake Yacht Club 4 7 5 16.00 5
6 5551 Kiki Wright, Chris/Wright, Jon / Sheridan Shore Yacht Club 5 8 8 21.00 6
7 3445 Claypool, Nancy/Faget, Benz/ Ephraim Yacht Club 9 6 7 22.00 7
8 4175 Blew By U Brown, Jason/Brown, Kirk/ Ephraim Yacht Club 13 5 6 24.00 8
9 4821 Snout Dog Van Egeren, Mark/Van Egeren, Mike/ Lake Monona 6 11 9 26.00 9
10 5373 Thirsty Dragon Zalar, Alex/Hoffman, Andy/Hoyerman, Eric/ Ephraim Yacht CLub 11 9 10 30.00 10
11 1901 Duppy Cups Schultz, Don/Torgerson, Luther/ Lake Monona Sailing Club 7 15 11 33.00 11
12 5150 Ketchup Klick, Larry/Meldman, Jacob/ Medicine Lake 14 10 15 39.00 12
13 1322 Skizot Heidler, Frank/Anderson, Matt/Treleven, Nate/ Ephraim Yacht Club 12 13 14 39.00 13
14 EYC 81 White Whale Ritter, Brian/Olson, Sarah/Leonard, Ian/ Ephraim Yacht Club 15 18 12 45.00 14
15 EYC 91 Merry Scot Peterson, Isak/Peterson, Stefan/ Ephraim Yacht Club 10 14 23 47.00 15
16 EYC 93 Milton Papenthien, Teddy/Therien, Benji/Andersen, Topher/ Ephraim Yacht Club 16 19 17 52.00 16
17 4747 R-bub Gheorghita, Elizabeth/Engelke, Dan/Gheorghita/ Ephraim Yacht Club 22 12 20 54.00 17
18 5638 Serenity IX Bamer, Felicia/LaMontagne, Pam/ Carlyle Sailing Club 20 25 13 58.00 18
19 EYC 83 Lal’s Single Malt Waleffle, Roger/Waleffle, Fabian/Waleffle, Derek/ Ephraim Yacht CLub 18 22 19 59.00 19
20 EYC 82 MALCOM II Pearson, Annika/Pearson, Scott/Pearson, Gretchen/ Ephraim Yacht Club 19 23 18 60.00 20
21 3951 Gilman, Jeff/Eickenberg, Brett/ Sheridan Shore Yacht Club 21 20 21 62.00 21
22 4766 Charlie B Smith, Matthew/Gheorghita, William/Morley, Camille/ Ephraim Yacht CLub 25 16 27 68.00 22
23 4788 Nauti-Lass Howting, Chuck/ Lake Monona Sailing Club 17 17 34/DNF 68.00 23
24 4411 Liberty One Welch, John/Berger, Carrie/ Ephraim Yacht Club 24 29 16 69.00 24
25 2983 Evie Hill, TImothy/Morof, David/ Massapoag Yacht Club 28 24 24 76.00 25
26 2922 Undaunted Crowe, Alden/Moegenburg, Peter/ Ephraim Yacht CLub 34/DSQ 21 22 77.00 26
27 5631 Windtaker Bussell, Eric/Tesdal, Chris/ Clinton Lake Sailing Assoc. 27 26 26 79.00 27
28 2576 Deja Blew Misk, Mike/Misk, Mariah/ Medicine Lake Sailing Club 23 28 30 81.00 28
29 1988 Unknown Faugust, Jim/Faugust, Darlene/ Ephraim Yacht Club and SBYC 26 31 25 82.00 29
30 EYC 92 Scott Free Johnson, Charlotte/Johnson, Jeffrey/Johnson, Anton/ Ephraim Yacht Club 29 27 28 84.00 30
31 2695 Barniskis, Walter/Barniskis, Michael/ Medicine Lake Sailing Club 31 30 29 90.00 31
32 2787 MAKE Time Bayer, Tom/Weiss, Paul 30 32 31 93.00 32
33 2981 Mango Johnson, Ken/Dewalt, Cole/McHugh, Haley/Keeleer, George/ Lake Kegonsa Sailing Club 32 34/DNS 34/DNS 100.00 33

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2

Principal Race Officer: Don Smith
Judges: Fred Horwitz, Bob Aring & John Archibald


Version 5.7.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

The Ephraim Yacht Club is a family oriented non-profit organization focused on forwarding sailing education and racing to students of all ages located in the town of Ephraim, in Door County, Wisconsin on beautiful Eagle Harbor.